Penal Code § 270 PC - Child Neglect
[…] A parent or legal guardian of a minor child who willfully fails to provide basic necessities.
These necessities include:
Clothing
Food
Shelter
Medical care (including health and dental treatment)
Remedial care (such as treatment from spiritual or religious practices).
To convict someone of child neglect under this statute, the prosecution must prove that the failure to provide these essentials was willful—meaning it was intentional and not the result of negligence, lack of resources, or circumstances beyond the parent’s control.
Penal Code § 270 PC Law Reads As Followed:
“If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter, or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
2. What Are Examples of Penal Code § 270 PC?
Penal Code § 270 PC defines child neglect in California as the failure of a parent or legal guardian to provide essential needs for their minor child, such as food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and other remedial care.