Grace Legal Group
[…] This serious offense carries significant penalties, including imprisonment and a felony record. Understanding the specifics of this statute and the potential defenses is crucial for anyone facing such charges.

At Grace Legal Group, we specialize in defending individuals against serious criminal charges, including violations of Penal Code § 222. If you or someone you know is facing such charges, contact us today for a free consultation. Our team of experienced attorneys is dedicated to protecting your rights and providing the best possible defense.

Penal Code § 222 PC Law Reads As Followed:

“Every person guilty of administering to another any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any controlled substance, anaesthetic, or intoxicating agent, with intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.”

2. Examples of Penal Code § 222 PC:

California Penal Code § 222 PC criminalizes the act of administering drugs to another person with the intent to commit a felony. This law aims to prevent individuals from using drugs to incapacitate or manipulate others to facilitate criminal activities.