Grace Legal Group
[…] This can include toy guns, BB guns, airsoft guns, or any replica weapon that looks real.

Penal Code 417.4 PC aims to prevent individuals from using imitation firearms to create fear or threaten others. While this is a misdemeanor offense, a conviction can result in jail time and fines. If you are facing charges under this law, it is important to explore potential defenses, such as lack of intent or self-defense, to protect your rights.

 

 

Penal Code § 417.4 PC Law Reads As Followed:

“Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm, as defined in Section 417.4, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

 

2. What are Examples of Penal Code § 417.4 PC?

California Penal Code § 417.4 PC makes it illegal to brandish an imitation firearm in a threatening manner, causing a reasonable person to fear bodily harm.