Grace Legal Group
[…] Penal Code 417 PC makes it a crime to brandish a weapon or firearm in a threatening or aggressive manner. The law is designed to prevent intimidation and the escalation of violence. While most violations of this statute are misdemeanors, certain circumstances can lead to felony charges, especially when firearms are involved. Understanding the elements of the crime, potential defenses, and the associated penalties is crucial in navigating a charge under this statute.

 

 

Penal Code § 417 PC Law Reads As Followed:

“Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of another person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon in any fight or quarrel is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”

 

2. What are Examples of Penal Code § 417 PC?

Penal Code § 417 PC defines the crime of brandishing a weapon or firearm in California. This law makes it illegal to draw, exhibit, or use a deadly weapon or firearm in a rude, angry, or threatening manner in the presence of another person.